Account:  - Login  |  Webstore  |  Shopping basket cart
English  |  Franšais  |  Nederlands

Publication details

Publication CODE Title
NBN EN IEC 62614-1:2020 (2020-08) FIBRE OPTICS - MULTIMODE LAUNCH CONDITIONS - PART 1: LAUNCH CONDITION REQUIREMENTS FOR MEASURING MULTIMODE ATTENUATION
 
Price Excl. VAT Total number of pages, tables and drawings
25.00 € 3.
Description
IEC 62614-1: 2020 describes the launch condition requirements used for measuring multimode attenuation in passive components and in installed cable plants. In this document, the fibre types that are addressed include category A1-OMx, where x = 2, 3, 4 and 5 (50 Ám/125 Ám), and A1-OM1 (62,5 Ám/125 Ám) multimode fibres, as specified in IEC 60793-2-10. The nominal test wavelengths detailed are 850 nm and 1 300 nm. This document can be suitable for multimode attenuation measurements for other multimode categories and/or other wavelengths, but the source condition for other categories and wavelengths are not defined here. The purpose of these requirements is as follows:
  • to ensure consistency of field measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
  • to ensure consistency of factory measurements when different types of test equipment are used;
  • to ensure consistency of field measurements when compared with factory measurements.
This document describes launch condition requirements for optical attenuation using sources with a controlled encircled flux (EF).
Class  C
Available files
ATTENTION: Belgian registered standards (NBN EN or NBN HD) are generally only available in English or French. Only the cover page is translated and the document itself is in English or in French.

Very important notice: 98% of the text of the NBN EN 55XXX, NBN EN 6XXXX comes from the IEC text which is NOT included. This text can be ordered electronically on our website, but isn't available via this link. Please contact the BEC if you want to buy this text and we'll give you the appropriate link.

DE version
EN version
FR version
Status
Status Registered trilingual Belgian standard EN or FR or DE
Situation Currently active
Replaces  NBN EN 62614:2010
Origin
Committee CLC/SR 86C
Fibre optic systems and active devices
Approval
BEC Approval 2020-07-15
NBN Approval 2020-09-23
ICS-Code (International Standards Classification) 33.180.01
NBN Status New
Date of ratification (d.o.r.) 2020-07-15
Date of availability (d.a.v.) 2020-08-07
Date of announcement (d.o.a.) 2020-10-15
Date of publication (d.o.p.) 2021-04-15
Date of withdrawal former edition (d.o.w.) 2023-07-15
Correspondences with international standards
Relation International standard Date
is identical to EN IEC 62614-1:2020 2020-08-07
is identical to IEC 62614-1:201X
Relations to belgian/foreign publications
Type Origin Code Date
Standard Belgium EN 61280-1-4